The IKLECTIK Horse Trials Festival 11-17 May 2015

0 Posted by - May 9, 2015 - PAST FESTIVALS

IKLECTIK presents,

The Horse Trials Festival 11-17 May 2015

Monday 11th May – 6.30-10.00pm Private View.

 

With Performances throughout the evening from:

Daniel Thompson, Steve Noble, Adrian Northover + John Edwards Quartet

Alan Tomlinson-Solo Trombone

Adam Bohman, Hutch Demouilpied, Sue Lynch , Julie Pickard Quartet.

Tuesday 12th May

Doors 7.30pm-Start 8pm £ 8/£6

Adam Bohman ( Amplified Objects),Tom Scott ( Saxophones)David Aylwood ( Drums).

+ Caroline Kraabel ( Alto Sax), Jackie Walduck ( Vibraphone),Max Reed ( Dance)

+ Grundik Kasyansky ( Drum Machine), Ross Lambert ( Electric Guitar),

Tom Wheatley ( Electric Bass).

+ Julie Pickard Featured Artist.

Weds 13th May

Doors 7.30pm-Start 8pm £ 8/£6
Hannah Marshall ( Cello), Simon Roth ( Drums).

Jim Dvorak ( Trumpet), Harrison Smith( Tenor Sax).

Diastolic Murmers -Adam Bohman( Amplified Objects), Richard Crowe ( Electronics), Douglas Park (Text).

Thurs 14th May
Doors 7.30pm-Start 8pm £ 8/£6
Eddie Prevost-Workshop Performance.

First Set:

Massimo Magee (Eb clarinet),Ken Ikeda (Electronics), Joshua Weitzel (Shamisen,/Guitar),

Tony Hardie-Bick (Chapman Stick),Tom Mills (Theremin)

Eddie Prevost (Percussion).

Second Set

Antonio Acunzo (Piano), N.O. Moore (Guitarism),Iris Ederer ( Voice),

Klaus Bru-卡: (C-Saxes, Flute, Electronics),Jordan Muscatello (Double Bass or Bass Guitar), Eddie Prevost (Percussion).

Friday 15th May

Doors 8pm-8.30pm Start. Entry £ 8/£6

John Butcher ( Tenor/Soprano Saxophones)+ Ute Kanngiesser (Cello).

Mark Sanders ( Drums), Sharon Gal ( Vocals), Steve Beresford ( Piano/Electronics)

+ Julie Pickard ( Featured Artist)

Saturday 16th May.

Lunchtime Gig 1-2pm ( TBC Entry-Voluntary Contribution ).

3.30pm Entry-Start 4pm. Entry £ 7/£5.

Adam Bohman ( Amplified Objects), Tasos Stamou (Amplified Objects+ Zither).

Adrian Northover ( Saxophones)+ Neil Metcalf ( Flute).

‘Blood Stereo’ -Dylan Nyoukis ( Tapes/Voice/Objects) + Karen Constance ( Four Track Recorder/Voice).

8.00pm Start. 8.30pm .Entry £ 8/£6

Charles Hayward(Drums/Percussion).

Greta Pistaceci (Theremin/Visuals).

Verity Susman(Tenor Sax),Sue Lynch(Tenor Sax/Clarinet/Flute),Richard Sanderson

( Melodeon).

Sunday 17th May.

Lunchtime1-2pm ( Entry-Voluntary Contributions)
Lynda Beast & Miguel Ferrari ( Strings) from the Crossed Dressed String Ensemble.1-2pm.

3.30pm Entry-Start 4pm. Entry £ 7/£5.

John Edwards-Solo Bass.

Steve Noble( Drums), Alex Ward ( Clarinet).

Sue Lynch ( Tenor Sax/Flute),Carole Finer (Objects), Hutch Demouilpied( Trumpet/Flute).

Finish